Mommy's Helper Community Forum Index
 
 FAQFAQ   SearchSearch   MemberlistMemberlist   UsergroupsUsergroups   RegisterRegister 
 ProfileProfile   Log in to check your private messagesLog in to check your private messages   LoginLogin 

Affordable Domains & Hosting | A Tale of 2 Wahms | Direct Sales Help

Low Cost Wahm Advertising | Direct Sales Company Directory | Wahm Resource Directory

Greeting Card Workshops | Affordable Web Design


Blog & Site Bump Rules

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mommy's Helper Community Forum Index -> Blog & Site Bump
Author Message
BusyMomma
Coach Val


Joined: 18 Sep 2004
Posts: 3148
Location: Washington

PostPosted: May 4, 2008, 10:45 am    Post subject: Blog & Site Bump Rules Reply with quote

This is a forum totally based on participation. Some members of our site were chosen to start the site & blog bump because they have been so active on the boards.

All blogs & sites to be bumped will be pre-approved. To have your blog/site added you must have bumped 2 blog/sites previously and be an active member of the boards. Please don't even bother PMing me your blog/site if you haven't done the above. Honestly, I won't even respond because you know you haven't made the minimum of 2 bumps.

We need your blogs and sites to be family oriented in content please.

It is better to use a specific blog post for us to write about or visit, but it can also be your general blog or site. PM me with the information below for us to visit your site.

Blog/Site URL:
Post or Site topic you want keyworded:


Items that can be done to bump someone's site or blog are below. When you respond to a post please let them know what you have done to bump their site. Smile Do as many things you can to promote the blogs. Remember, you want others to do the same when it is your turn.

1. Post a blog post, this is the one we hope most will be able to do.
2. Post a comment to the blog.
3. Post about it at My Wahm Space
4. Mention it in your favorite forums.
5. Stumble it.
6. Twitter about it.
7. Post it on facebook.
8. Include a blurb in your ezine or newsletter.
9. Post at your favorite Ryze network.

If you think of other ideas for promoting, please do post the suggestions. The more ways you can find to promote others, the more you will also be promoted!"

Tips

- Most of the "bumpees" will list keywords that they would like the "bumpers" to try to use. If at all possible, try using these keywords in the subject line of any blog posts. Doing this actually not only benefits the "bumpee" but also the "bumper" in the search engines.

- You may also consider trying to stay away from giving blog postss being used to bump subject lines such as "Blog Bump" or anything like that. Your blog posts will be better received if you don't make it look like you're "required" to make the post.

These tips are in no means a requirement however, a couple of good suggestions to keep in mind. Wink
_________________
Val

WAHM chats
Join our business opportunity event and promote yours for the holiday season

Get Your Business on the Web...in plain English

Easy WAHM Websites
Walk into a custom website.
Back to top
Anita
Leader of this Crazy Bunch!


Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 7370
Location: Mifflintown, PA

PostPosted: May 6, 2008, 2:18 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

The main idea of the Blog & Site Bumps is to help each other out with getting our sites & blogs visible to more people. Long story short - we're simply recommending each other's sites & blogs.

The more we have participating - the better the results will be for everyone. If you have any questions, please don't hesitate to reply to this post and ask. This way anyone else having the same question can see the answer here.

We hope you'll join us!

Take care,
Anita Razz
_________________


P.S. You have to check this out:
COMPLETE Business For Sale - All Ready to Go!
Back to top
Bev
Blogging Expert


Joined: 03 Mar 2004
Posts: 2286
Location: Blairsville PA

PostPosted: May 6, 2008, 6:48 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Neat idea! I've been pretty negligent on my blogs lately Embarassed I need a kick in the butt to get them moving again!!!!

So, let me get this straight... I write a post on my blog... then post about it here? Then others go to my blog and post comments on it. Is that right?

Bev
_________________
Send a card to someone you love. . . on me!!!
Back to top
angienewton



Joined: 25 Feb 2004
Posts: 1629
Location: IL

PostPosted: May 6, 2008, 7:25 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Can you explain what StumbleUpon is? What is the download for it all about? Thanks
_________________
~Angie~
My Weight Loss Journal/Blog

My personal blog
Angie Rambles
Back to top
BusyMomma
Coach Val


Joined: 18 Sep 2004
Posts: 3148
Location: Washington

PostPosted: May 6, 2008, 9:01 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Bev wrote:
Neat idea! I've been pretty negligent on my blogs lately Embarassed I need a kick in the butt to get them moving again!!!!

So, let me get this straight... I write a post on my blog... then post about it here? Then others go to my blog and post comments on it. Is that right?

Bev


Hi Bev,

Actually, you posting about whatever blog is to be bumped may not have any direct link to your traffic.

We focus on one blog, do all we can to get traffic to them.

BUT, then you of course send me your blog info and you get your turn to be princess. Smile Then we focus all that attention on the blog you decided on.

You do post what you did to promote the blog in question though, yes. This will most probably bring you blog traffic as we have a lot of traffic that views each thread but never posts. Wink

I'm in the middle of a huge project right now or I'd go bump my own blog and show you what I mean. I'm using my own blog to begin with because I know that it will be a learning curve and I don't mind the one people learn on. lol

Angie, I'm afraid I do not know anything about stumbleupon except what is on the site. It's not something I use, but is quit popular.
_________________
Val

WAHM chats
Join our business opportunity event and promote yours for the holiday season

Get Your Business on the Web...in plain English

Easy WAHM Websites
Walk into a custom website.
Back to top
angienewton



Joined: 25 Feb 2004
Posts: 1629
Location: IL

PostPosted: May 6, 2008, 9:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

BusyMomma wrote:
Angie, I'm afraid I do not know anything about stumbleupon except what is on the site. It's not something I use, but is quit popular.


No problem. I found a post about it over at wahm.com in their blogging section and I think I get the gist but right now I don't want to add another toolbar to my computer so I'll leave that out of the mix for now.
_________________
~Angie~
My Weight Loss Journal/Blog

My personal blog
Angie Rambles
Back to top
Ravish30
Handmade Natural Beauty & Tupperware Exp


Joined: 18 Jun 2004
Posts: 1532
Location: PA, USA

PostPosted: May 7, 2008, 7:11 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

okay...I am a little brain dense tonight...so if I go post a link to your blog post on my blog, and on my Ryze Network and on my message boards to send traffic to your blog, that counts?
_________________
Shelly
Tupperware Mgr
Shop Tupperware Online!
Classy Biz Chics!
Shellys Cooking & Baking Recipe Blog!
Pet Peeve Blog
Back to top
Anita
Leader of this Crazy Bunch!


Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 7370
Location: Mifflintown, PA

PostPosted: May 21, 2008, 5:38 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Ugh! Sorry Shelly - I'm not sure how I missed your post Sad I believe the answer to your question is yes but let me give Val a heads up about your question. Wink

Take care,
Anita Razz
_________________


P.S. You have to check this out:
COMPLETE Business For Sale - All Ready to Go!
Back to top
BusyMomma
Coach Val


Joined: 18 Sep 2004
Posts: 3148
Location: Washington

PostPosted: May 21, 2008, 9:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Well I missed it because I still have issues with the newest posts link at times. Sad Sorry!

Yes, just like Anita said. You are posting to get traffic to the blog or site. Then we will get some more put up as soon for us to bump. But only those that are bumping other's blogs will be able to have their blog put up to be bumped.
_________________
Val

WAHM chats
Join our business opportunity event and promote yours for the holiday season

Get Your Business on the Web...in plain English

Easy WAHM Websites
Walk into a custom website.
Back to top
Anita
Leader of this Crazy Bunch!


Joined: 24 Feb 2004
Posts: 7370
Location: Mifflintown, PA

PostPosted: May 21, 2008, 4:43 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, I think you just answered my question ...

So, it's not one person being princess at a time then, correct?

Since I participated in bumping your blog, I should be able to submit my information to you, correct?

Okay, so that brings me to another question then (can you all tell who's in charge of this one, lol!)

Do the participants post the request for the bump or do you?

I just read the rules again and I'm assuming (although, you know what they say about assuming, don't you?) This is how I think it goes:

- I bumped your blog post and replied to your bump request.

- Now I send you a private message letting you know what site/blog I'm wanting to request a bump for.

- After you approve it (and you better approve it Laughing ) I post the request like you did yours?

Is this the correct way?

Ladies, this can be a really good thing for our sites/blogs ...
It's just going to take a little time getting things started/rolling and until everyone understands what's going on. The more people we have participating, the more effective this will be Very Happy

Now, I'm off to request approval for my site bump Very Happy (Hint: It's going to be a new site that I'm ALMOST ready to launch Very Happy)

Now, it's time to get a cup of coffee - as you can tell I tend to get a little goofy in the morning Laughing

Anita Razz
_________________


P.S. You have to check this out:
COMPLETE Business For Sale - All Ready to Go!
Back to top
BusyMomma
Coach Val


Joined: 18 Sep 2004
Posts: 3148
Location: Washington

PostPosted: May 21, 2008, 7:27 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Anita wrote:

So, it's not one person being princess at a time then, correct?

The old bumps will stay up so that anyone can still go and bump those sites and blogs at any time.

Quote:
Since I participated in bumping your blog, I should be able to submit my information to you, correct?


Yes, you can submit of course you goof. But everyone else who isn't invited to have their blog bumped needs to have bumped two blogs before their blog will be put up for bumping.


Quote:
Do the participants post the request for the bump or do you?

All blogs will be posted by myself. You pm me your blog or site information after you have you bumped two different blogs. Then you will go in order of received.

Quote:
I just read the rules again and I'm assuming (although, you know what they say about assuming, don't you?) This is how I think it goes:

- I bumped your blog post and replied to your bump request.

- Now I send you a private message letting you know what site/blog I'm wanting to request a bump for.

- After you approve it (and you better approve it Laughing ) I post the request like you did yours?


All is correct except for the fact that "I" post your blog info for us to bump. Smile
_________________
Val

WAHM chats
Join our business opportunity event and promote yours for the holiday season

Get Your Business on the Web...in plain English

Easy WAHM Websites
Walk into a custom website.
Back to top
Ravish30
Handmade Natural Beauty & Tupperware Exp


Joined: 18 Jun 2004
Posts: 1532
Location: PA, USA

PostPosted: May 21, 2008, 9:16 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Okay, I think I understand now Smile

wooohoooo let the bumping begin!
_________________
Shelly
Tupperware Mgr
Shop Tupperware Online!
Classy Biz Chics!
Shellys Cooking & Baking Recipe Blog!
Pet Peeve Blog
Back to top
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    Mommy's Helper Community Forum Index -> Blog & Site Bump All times are GMT + 5 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 


Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group


Featured Resources

Opportunities these days are looking for investments at any level. A simple loan can be taken to finance the money for the investment. One of the better options out there is stock trading, the margins are high and the business is successful. Another one is real estate investment, for which one can get a mortgage refinance services to get a lower interest rate loan. Other small opportunities are providing insurances like cheap car insurance or supplying services in the finance sector like merchant credit services.

Find More Bookings

Find More Bookings

  • Affiliate Marketing Help


  • Start Your Own Home Business


  • Start Your Own Website


  • Online Party Help


    Social Network for WAHMS!

    MyWahmSpace.com

    Need Some Help?